Alvester Kelly

Alvester Kelly

Skin name: Nabangardi
Language: Kunwinjku
Dreaming: Duwa
Clan: Marradja
Date of birth: 1985-07-29
From: Malyakarnnak
Community: Oenpelli : NT


Artworks


Biography

Alvester Kelly is currently producing the following artworks:

  • Small and medium original paintings (acrylic on Arches)

ARTIST NOTES:  Alvester is naturally shy in character. This sensitivity translates into his artwork, manifesting in very fine linework and blanced compositions. Alvester comes from a family of prolific and talented artists.

OTHER NAMES: Alvester Yirrbuwanga Alvester Yirrbuwanga Kelly is the son of Shirley Nganjmirra and David Kelly.