James Yulidjirri

Skin name: Nabulanj
Language: Kunwinjku
Dreaming: Duwa
Clan: Djalama
Date of birth: 1962-01-15
From: Namardankardayi
Community: Oenpelli : NT


Artworks


Biography

OTHER NAMES: Rosie Boy

MEDIUM/FORM: Ochre on Arches paper & bark, sugar-lift etching on steel plate. SUBJECTS AND THEMES: Kangaroo, freshwater & saltwater crocodile, echidna, sand monitor, water goanna, bream, barramundi, rock wallaby, file snake, long neck turtle, Oenpelli python, black rock wallaby, catfish. Namarrkon (Lightning Spirit), Mimi Spirit, Yawk Yawk (female water spirit), Two Brothers Djang. GROUP EXHIBITIONS: August 2005, Art of the Stone Country, Entertainment Centre, Darwin

NOTES: James is a the son of Faith Gabindi Nganjmirra and Paul Milmukmuk Yulidjdjirri.

Group exhibitions

  • 2005 Art of the Stone Country, Entertainment Centre, Darwin

Bibliography

  • JD Mittman (ed.), Kunwinjku Art: Nganjmirra family drawings and other works on paper in the McLeod Gift Collection, Burrinja Cultural Centre, 2014