Melba Gunjarrwanga

Melba Gunjarrwanga

Skin name: Ngalwakadj
Language: Kunwinjku
Dreaming: Yirridjdja
Clan: Dankorlo
Date of birth: 1959-01-01


Artworks


Biography

OTHER NAMES: Melba Wurrkidj

Group exhibitions

  • 2014 2004 Maningrida Recent Works,William Mora Galleries,Melbourne
  • 2014 2004 James Iyuna & Melba Gunjarrwanga,Alcaston Gallery,Melbourne
  • 2014 2003 Next Generation,William Mora Galleries,Melbourne
  • 2014 2000 Land Mark;Mirroe Mark,Univesity of the Northern Territories,Darwin NT
  • 2014 1999 Bushcolour,Northern Territory Univesity,NT
  • 2014 1999 Organic Forms;Aboriginal and Pacific Art Gallery,Sydney,NSW
  • 2014 2003 Threads of time, Burrinja gallery.Upwey,VIC
  • 2014 2003 Dreamtime,contemporary Aboriginal art., Cankarjev Dom Ljuljana,Slovenia
  • 2014 2003 Maningrida threads,, Museum of Contemporary Art,Sydney,NSW

Collections

  • Atr Gallery of Western Australia
  • Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
  • Museum of Vicroria,Melbourne
  • National Gallery of Australia