Terrah Djogiba

Skin name: Nakangila
Language: Kunwinjku
Dreaming: Yirridjdja
Clan: Wokmarranj
Date of birth: 1984-05-17
From: Momob
Community: Oenpelli : NT


Artworks

No artworks.


Biography

Terrah Djogiba is the son of Doreen Nayilibidj and Ken Djogiba. His country is Momob, south of Beswick, which in English is called Blue Water. There are Duwa and Yirridjdja moiety Dreamings there, and a constant source of fresh spring water from below the ground which is said to be the product of Ngalyod, the Rainbow Serpent. His Dreaming is Kunkinj Djang, Jealousy Dreaming. He calls the weavers Margaret Djogiba and Mary Nadjamerrek (nee Djogiba) mamam (the term for one’s father’s mother and her siblings).  

OTHER NAMES: Terry