Priscilla Badari

Priscilla Badari

Skin name: Ngalbulanj
Language: Kunwinjku
Dreaming: Duwa
Clan: Wardjak
Dance: Kurdukadji Djang
Date of birth: 1968-03-19
From: Maburrinj
Community: Oenpelli : NT


Artworks


Biography

Priscilla Badari is the daughter of Mary Garnarradj and Albert Badari. Priscilla is a skilled basket weaver who’s work stands out for her use of vibrant colour and contrast. Priscilla has led workshops on basket weaving in Queensland and in Gunbalanya. 

She has collaborated on 8 women’s fabric screen print designs currently in production.

OTHER NAMES: Dolcie Badari

Group exhibitions

  • 2015 Wearables, Tactile Arts Gallery, Darwin
  • 2015 Hand Printed Fabrics by Women from Injalak Arts, Framed Gallery, Darwin

Bibliography

  • Louise Hamby, Twined Together: Kunmadj njalehnjaleken, Injalak Arts and Crafts Association, 2005
© 2018 Injalak Arts & Crafts Association. Developed by CompNet