Barbara Gurwalwal

Barbara Gurwalwal

Skin name: Ngalkodjok
Language: Kunwinjku
Dreaming: Duwa
Clan: Gurrulk
Date of birth: 1968-12-11
From: Mumeka
Community: Oenpelli : NT


Artworks


Biography

Other names: Barbara Wurrkidj (Grandfather-Mawah’s family name) 

Barbara Gurwalwal is the mother of Kathy, Clarissa and Jaris. Barbara was
taught fibre work by her mother, now deceased, and her grandmother, Mary
Nabegeyo. Barbara makes open looped forms with pandanus as well as coiled
baskets. Her work is represented in the collection of the National Gallery of
Australia.(From Twined Together)

Group exhibitions

  • 2007 Splash of Colour, Territory Craft, NT
  • 2005 Twined Together, National touring exhibition,Injalak Arts and Museum Victoria 2005-2007

Bibliography

  • Louise Hamby, Twined Together: Kunmadj njalehnjaleken, Injalak Arts and Crafts Association, 2005